PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Lilian Mackenzie Photography, a trading name of Lil And Jim Limited (“Company”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”), together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out how we will treat your personal information. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, including but is not limited to, name, address, email address, and credit card information. By providing Company with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure by us in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following personal information from you:

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering to use www.lilianmackenzie.com (“Site”), subscribing to our email notifications or newsletters;
  • information that you provide to us by filling in contact forms on the Site or by commenting on our blog;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our service or requesting further services;
  • information about your computer and your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, your IP address, location, operating system, browser type, referral source and Site navigation;
  • information relating to any transaction carried out between you and Company;
  • any other information that you voluntarily provide to us.

 

COOKIES

We and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or services providers may obtain information about your internet usage by using a cookie file which asks for permission to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us analyse web traffic, improve our Site and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. You may choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser setting, however, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

Our Site is hosted by Squarespace; the cookies they use include:

  • JSESSIONID - This is a Session-specific cookie for identification.
  • Crumb - This works with JSESSIONID to prevent cross-site request forgery.
  • Secureauthtoken - This is the main token dropped on SSL to identify the unique ID of the member account.
  • Securedirect - This cookie is dropped on non-SSL connection for the purpose of redirecting to SSL.
  • SS_MID - This cookie identifies a unique visitor. No visitor information is stored except a unique ID dropped on visitors to the site.
  • ss_cid - This is cookie is used to identify a unique user for Squarespace Metrics. The value assigned is a random GUID, and no personally identifying information is associated with this cookie. Its purpose is to determine uniqueness of the user (unique visitor). This cookie expires after 2 years.
  • ss_cvisit - This cookie is used to identify a user’s session (visit). The value assigned is the timestamp of the initial page view for a session. This does not collect personally identifying information. This cookie expires after 30 minutes.
  • _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz (Google Analytics) – These cookies are used to track traffic in aggregate, such as determining new users and sessions, and how they reached our Site. This is used for anonymous tracking to determine unique visitors; no personally identifying information is collected.
  • PRUM_EPISODES (Pingdom) - This cookie is for tracking performance (page load time, etc). This is used for anonymous tracking to determine unique visitors; no personally identifying information is collected.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • improve our Site or your browsing experience by personalising the Site;
  • improve our products and services;
  • supply products and services that you purchased via the Site;
  • send you statements and invoices, and collect payments from you;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • periodically send you our newsletters and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you (if you do not wish to receive correspondence from us, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the use of our Site;
  • notify you about changes to our services.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are required to do so by law or to comply with any legal obligation such as exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk checks;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or the rights of others.

We will not otherwise sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your express consent.

 

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

Any information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by our staff or suppliers operating outside of the EEA for the purposes of (without limitation to) processing of your payment details, fulfilment of your order, and distribution of email notification and newsletters.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take reasonably necessary technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or disclosure of your personal information. However, transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. You agree that any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

We work with a number of third parties in connection to the provision of this Site and our products and services. Our Site may also contain links to other websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties; please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

Our suppliers include, but are not limited to:

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information will be subject to a fee of £10 and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity in the form of a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank and an original copy of a utility bill showing your name and current address.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the Site contact form or by email to lilian@lilianmackenzie.com.

 

VARIATIONS

Company may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. Revised Policy will apply to the use of our Site from the date of the publication of the revised Policy on our Site. Your continued usage of or access to our Site will indicate your acceptance of these changes.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or our treatment of your personal information, you can contact us using our Site contact form or by email to lilian@lilianmackenzie.com.

 

{Updated: 17th April, 2016}